7th October 2013

We are looking to sell a freehold property which is owned freehold by the Charity. What are the requirements for a charity in disposing of property?

SHARE

7th October 2013

We are looking to sell a freehold property which is owned freehold by the Charity. What are the requirements for a charity in disposing of property?


Example question and answer provided by panel member, Mike Greenwood, Vail Williams – Nov 2012

As a registered charity it is a requirement of the Charities Act 2011 to obtain professional advice before disposing of an interest in property.  In accordance with Sections 117 and 119(1) of the Act, the charity can obtain a qualified surveyors report rather than seek direct consent from the courts or the Charity Commissioners to dispose of the property.